Problem with report

Meeting place for R&R customers and clients to share tips and ideas. Post your questions, messages or problems here.
Post Reply
radhak
Posts: 58
Joined: Tue Oct 10, 2017 12:44 pm

Problem with report

Post by radhak » Fri May 16, 2003 12:02 pm

I have the following DBFs.____Orders__Customer__Line Items____The orders database has a field which points to another order number if the main order has a sub order. This sub order is also in the same Orders database. The order record has value field too. ____Orders record has a field which has the customer number who had made this order.____my first question is:____How do I read the orders file (main database)and get the sub order number, again read the orders database using the sub order number and get the corresponding customer number from the sub order number record?____Line item file contains the line items contained in the order. The part of the key for the line item file is the order number (One to many). Also, each line items has a value field. ____I am having all th einformation from the order record printed in the Group header (1st Group - orders). The item lines are read and printed on a detail line (one-to-many). I have to get the amounts in the value field to be summed up and added to the value field from the orders record and get it printed in the Group header area.____I am having problems in getting this accomplished.____Could any one help me out here please???________

kfleming
Posts: 5795
Joined: Tue Oct 10, 2017 12:44 pm

=> RE: Problem with report

Post by kfleming » Fri May 16, 2003 12:19 pm

To put any totals in a group header, those totals must be made pre-processed.____Kathleen__R&R Support

radhak
Posts: 58
Joined: Tue Oct 10, 2017 12:44 pm

==> RE: Problem with report

Post by radhak » Sat May 17, 2003 10:05 am

>To put any totals in a group header, those totals must be __>made pre-processed. __>__>Kathleen __>R&R Support ____Thanks again Kathleen.____I should again accept that I am not an expert in R&R reports. ____Is there any way, you could let me know how the pre-processing works and how could I read the orders file and the corresponding line items file (one-to-many) and get sum of the amount field from the line items record and then include it in the group header??____Your immediate response is much appreciated.____

kfleming
Posts: 5795
Joined: Tue Oct 10, 2017 12:44 pm

===> RE: Problem with report

Post by kfleming » Sat May 17, 2003 4:07 pm

Make sure that the relation to the detail file is set as a scan rather than an exact lookup.__The create a total that is a sum of the amount field, reset by order number and then click the Options button. Change the total type radio button from running to pre-processed.____Kathleen__R&R Support

radhak
Posts: 58
Joined: Tue Oct 10, 2017 12:44 pm

====> RE: Problem with report

Post by radhak » Sun May 18, 2003 12:05 am

>Make sure that the relation to the detail file is set as a __>scan rather than an exact lookup. __>The create a total that is a sum of the amount field, reset __>by order number and then click the Options button. Change __>the total type radio button from running to pre-processed. __>__>Kathleen __>R&R Support ____Thanks again Kathleen.____I will try this out. But, if I am to pre-process it and the read the same file (orders) in the detail line, have I got to have another relationship, built for it?____Regards__

radhak
Posts: 58
Joined: Tue Oct 10, 2017 12:44 pm

=====> RE: Problem with report

Post by radhak » Mon May 19, 2003 3:18 am

>>Make sure that the relation to the detail file is set as a __>>scan rather than an exact lookup. __>>The create a total that is a sum of the amount field, reset __>>by order number and then click the Options button. Change __>>the total type radio button from running to pre-processed. __>>__>>Kathleen __>>R&R Support __>__>Thanks again Kathleen. __>__>I will try this out. But, if I am to pre-process it and the __>read the same file (orders) in the detail line, have I got __>to have another relationship, built for it? __>__>Regards ____I have another question.____I have seen a couple of threads on the Copies issue. ____I want to print the report I am developing in number of copies. But, I would like to have the user input the number of copies he/she needs and then I need the report to print the copies as one complete set after another and not as copies of page one and then copies of page 2 etc.____I am running R&R report under windows environment and would appreciate your help in incorporating this into my report.____Your immediate response is much appreciated.______

kfleming
Posts: 5795
Joined: Tue Oct 10, 2017 12:44 pm

======> RE: Problem with report

Post by kfleming » Mon May 19, 2003 8:57 am

You would need to add a calculated field to the report with the expression COPY() and then use it as a lower level group field.__That should cause your reports to print as collated copies.____Kathleen__R&R Support

radhak
Posts: 58
Joined: Tue Oct 10, 2017 12:44 pm

=======> RE: Problem with report

Post by radhak » Mon May 19, 2003 10:23 am

>You would need to add a calculated field to the report with __>the expression COPY() and then use it as a lower level group __>field. __>That should cause your reports to print as collated copies. __>__>Kathleen __>R&R Support ____Thanks Kathleen.____I am not sure I understand what you are saying.____I need to get the user to input the number of copies to be printed. This means a parameter. Then I need the report to print the copies not as page 1 and copy of page 1.... then page 2 and copies of page 2 etc.____It has to be printed as one full report and then the copies of the report should follow as a complete one.____When you say "lower level group field" does it mean the I insert a group header which is in a lower level and include the field containing the COPY() in that band?____Your immediate response is much appreciated.__

kfleming
Posts: 5795
Joined: Tue Oct 10, 2017 12:44 pm

========> RE: Problem with report

Post by kfleming » Mon May 19, 2003 8:47 pm

Runtime does not allow you to set the RI_COPIES field to a ? in order to prompt a user for input. So you would need to write your own front code to query the user for the number and then place that value into RI_COPIES.____In the report you would create a calculated field called COPY with the expression COPY(). Then go to Database Group Order and add this field to the bottom of the group field list. So for example if you already had defined fields for Group1 and Group2, you would make COPY your group2 field. No need to do anything else regarding this field.____Kathleen__R&R Support

Post Reply